This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Rowntrees & Huntington CC - 1st XI Vs Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Edward Readman Trophy 2008 - Round 2Date :Sunday 25th May 2008
Toss:Whitkirk CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:
Ground: Mille CruxRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Rowntrees & Huntington CC - 1st XI - Won by 0 wickets
Rowntrees & Huntington CC - 1st XIWhitkirk CC - 1st XI
Score139 all out (30.5 overs) 281 for 8 (40 overs) 'b' 't'

Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Craig Shiptonnot out134000
2Grant Gallowayct & b Mick Jones62000
3Mark Murphyst Keith Burrowsb  Mick Jones28000
4Luke Pettmanb  Mick Jones0000
5Luke Maseyrun out (Unsure)3000
6Gary Fawcett*b  Dave Whittle21000
7Benjamin Danbyb  Dave Whittle17000
8Paul Johnsonct Keith Burrowsb  Dave Whittle0000
9Nick Pickardb  Dave Whittle0000
10Alex Gomersonb  Mick Jones0000
11Tom Foxtondid not bat
Extras       b (4), w (8), nb (4)16
Total281
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

148-1 Grant Galloway (Unsure-0*); 189-2 Mark Murphy (Unsure-0*); 195-3 Luke Pettman (Unsure-0*); 206-4 Luke Masey (Unsure-0*); 257-5 Gary Fawcett (Unsure-0*); 281-6 Benjamin Danby (Unsure-0*); 281-7 Paul Johnson (Unsure-0*); 281-8 Nick Pickard (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Dave Whittle8049400
2M Harrar7035000
3N Elison5049000
4Richard Tuite5052000
5Mick Jones8045400
6Christopher Todd2021000
7J Kaplin5026000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets41
Total400281900

Rowntrees & Huntington CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Richard Tuiteb  Tom Foxton7000
2Christopher Toddct Grant Gallowayb  Nick Pickard27000
3Sean Marshallb  Benjamin Danby9000
4M Medleyct & b Nick Pickard6000
5Mick Jones*lbwb  Nick Pickard4000
6J Kaplinct Mark Murphyb  Tom Foxton31000
7M Harrarct Alex Gomersonb  Nick Pickard5000
8Dave Whittlect Tom Foxtonb  Paul Johnson0000
9Jack Gabbatissb  Paul Johnson4000
10Keith Burrowsct Grant Gallowayb  Tom Foxton12000
11N Elisonnot out1000
Extras       b (1), lb (1), w (16), pr (15)33
Total139
Wickets all out
Overs 30.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

30-1 Richard Tuite (Unsure-0*); 55-2 Sean Marshall (Unsure-0*); 76-3 M Medley (Unsure-0*); 83-4 Mick Jones (Unsure-0*); 84-5 Christopher Todd (Unsure-0*); 91-6 M Harrar (Unsure-0*); 102-7 Dave Whittle (Unsure-0*); 112-8 Jack Gabbatiss (Unsure-0*); 138-9 J Kaplin (Unsure-0*); 139-10 Keith Burrows (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Alex Gomerson5028000
2Tom Foxton6.5022300
3Benjamin Danby4114100
4Nick Pickard6114400
5Paul Johnson6123200
6Luke Pettman1014000
7Luke Masey207000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets170
Total30.531391000

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers