This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Whitkirk CC - 1st XI Vs York CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: york senior league 2007Date :Saturday 8th September 2007
Toss:York CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:
Ground: Whitkirk CCRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    York CC - 2nd XI - Won by 7 wickets
Whitkirk CC - 1st XIYork CC - 2nd XI
Score146 all out (44.1 overs) 'b'148 for 3 (29 overs) 't'
Game Points00
Total Points00

Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1A Colemanlbwb  Colin Palmer12000
2Craig Shiptonb  R Harrison72000
3Richard Simpsonct R O'Neilb  Colin Palmer9000
4Grant Gallowayct James Wackettb  Colin Palmer0000
5Gary Fawcettb  Colin Palmer0000
6Paul Wilkie*ct Robert Flackb  Colin Palmer13000
7Benjamin Danbyb  R O'Neil3000
8B Philliskirkb  R O'Neil4000
9Paul Johnsonb  R O'Neil11000
10Jon Leecenot out5000
11Roger Hackettct Dave Simpsonb  R O'Neil4000
Extras       b (4), lb (8), nb (1)13
Total146
Wickets all out
Overs 44.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

30-1 A Coleman (Unsure-0*); 59-2 Richard Simpson (Unsure-0*); 59-3 Grant Galloway (Unsure-0*); 69-4 Gary Fawcett (Unsure-0*); 87-5 Paul Wilkie (Unsure-0*); 115-6 Benjamin Danby (Unsure-0*); 117-7 Craig Shipton (Unsure-0*); 130-8 Paul Johnson (Unsure-0*); 139-9 B Philliskirk (Unsure-0*); 146-10 Roger Hackett (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Colin Palmer13249500
2Jake Murphy6128000
3Robert Flack3022000
4R O'Neil13713400
5R Harrison6019100
6A Boasman3.113000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets120
Total44.1111461000

York CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1R Jarvisct Gary Fawcettb  Paul Wilkie7000
2Dave Simpsonlbwb  Paul Johnson15000
3R O'Neilnot out81000
4Mike Mortimerrun out (A Coleman)3000
5Robert Flack*not out30000
6James Wackettdid not bat
7C Hornerdid not bat
8A Boasmandid not bat
9Colin Palmerdid not bat
10R Harrisondid not bat
11Jake Murphydid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (1), w (3), nb (2)12
Total148
Wickets 3
Overs 29

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

11-1 R Jarvis (Unsure-0*); 34-2 Dave Simpson (Unsure-0*); 40-3 Mike Mortimer (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Paul Wilkie9052100
2Benjamin Danby4017000
3Paul Johnson4120100
4Jon Leece6115000
5Craig Shipton2021000
6A Coleman4016000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets71
Total292148300

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers